Return to Preseason Package 

2006 Preseason Class 3A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2005 record, 2006 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 27, 2006

3A Division I State Champion Pick: Gilmer 

CLASS 3-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

3A

1

(70) Fort Stockton (4-6)

137.43

NP

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

2

Bye

3A

1

(70) Fort Stockton (4-6)

137.43

3

QUARTERS
3A

3

(99) Andrews (2-8)

134.68

4

3A

3

(99) Andrews (2-8)

134.68

Team rating

Pk

3A

4

(111) Levelland (3-7)

131.07

3A

1

(70) Fort Stockton (4-6)

137.43

3A

5

(12) Canyon (10-2)

154.40

19

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

5

(12) Canyon (10-2)

154.40

17

3A

6

(79) Burkburnett (3-7)

135.84

3A

5

(12) Canyon (10-2)

154.40

5

SEMIS
3A

7

(23) Abilene Wylie (10-3)

149.21

3

3A

7

(23) Abilene Wylie (10-3)

149.21

Team rating

Pk

3A

8

(25) Decatur (8-4)

146.66

3A

5

(12) Canyon (10-2)

154.40

3A

9

(33) Bonham (8-4)

143.73

3

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

15

(2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

18

3A

10

(52) Royse City (6-5)

140.42

3A

9

(33) Bonham (8-4)

143.73

QUARTERS
3A

11

(83) Dallas Roosevelt (5-5)

135.75

3A

12

(19) Kennedale (9-3)

150.93

7

Team rating

Pk

3A

12

(19) Kennedale (9-3)

150.93

15

3A

12

(19) Kennedale (9-3)

150.93

3A

13

(38) Mabank (5-5)

141.28

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

15

(2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

21

3A

14

(29) Brownsboro (8-3)

144.81

4

3A

14

(29) Brownsboro (8-3)

144.81

STATE

FINALS

3A

15

(2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

10

3A

15

(2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

27

Team

rating

Pk

3A

16

(7) Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (10-3)

162.39

3A 15 (2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

18

3A Div. I Champ.
3A

17

(45) Gatesville (5-5)

140.61

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A 19 (14) Palestine (8-3)

154.01

3A 15 (2) Gilmer (10-2)

172.22

3A

18

(16) Hutto (13-3)

152.33

12

3A

18

(16) Hutto (13-3)

152.33

QUARTERS
3A

19

(14) Palestine (8-3)

154.01

2

3A

19

(14) Palestine (8-3)

154.01

2

Team rating

Pk

3A

20

(17) Carthage (7-5)

152.06

3A

19

(14) Palestine (8-3)

154.01

8

3A

21

(53) Silsbee (4-5)

140.40

5

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

24

(27) West Columbia (9-2)

145.66

3A

22

(89) Splendora (3-7)

135.04

3A

21

(53) Silsbee (4-5)

140.40

SEMIS
3A

23

(60) Navasota (3-7)

137.72

3A

24

(27) West Columbia (9-2)

145.66

5

Team rating

Pk

3A

24

(27) West Columbia (9-2)

145.66

8

3A

19

(14) Palestine (8-3)

154.01

5

3A

25

(62) Bandera (5-5)

137.68

PK

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

30

(24) Ingleside (7-5)

148.90

3A

26

(71) La Vernia (4-7)

137.41

3A

25

(62) Bandera (5-5)

137.68

QUARTERS
3A

27

(46) Pleasanton (8-4)

140.58

12

3A

27

(46) Pleasanton (8-4)

140.58

3

Team rating

Pk

3A

28

(132) Pearsall (5-5)

128.20

3A

27

(46) Pleasanton (8-4)

140.58

3A

29

(81) Gonzales (6-4)

135.78

REGIONAL rating

Pk

3A

30

(24) Ingleside (7-5)

148.90

8

3A

30

(24) Ingleside (7-5)

148.90

13

3A

30

(24) Ingleside (7-5)

148.90

3

3A

31

(56) Zapata (7-3)

137.92

3A

32

(26) Hidalgo (7-5)

145.93

3A

32

(26) Hidalgo (7-5)

145.93

8