Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 1A Division I and II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008
Class 1A Div. I Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

1

(3) Canadian (10-0)

145.44

Bye

1A

3

2

(67) Bovina (7-3)

109.86

1A

4

(69) Wellington (7-3)

107.46

1A

5

(31) Morton (7-3)

120.64

1A

6

1

(30) New Deal (8-2)

120.87

1A

7

3

(41) Forsan (5-5)

118.83

1A

8

(48) McCamey (4-6)

115.88

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

9

(25) Archer City (8-2)

121.89

Bye

1A

11

15

(55) Stamford (7-3)

114.34

1A

12

(96) Winters (5-5)

99.09

1A

13

(26) Collinsville (9-1)

121.78

1A

14

6

(18) Quinlan Boles (10-0)

128.04

1A

15

(50) DeLeon (8-2)

115.04

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

(46) Big Sandy (8-2)

117.72

Bye

1A

19

(33) Joaquin (7-3)

120.18

1A

20

35

(1) Alto (10-0)

155.32

1A

21

(82) Axtell (6-4)

103.80

1A

22

39

(5) Mart (10-0)

142.74

1A

23

(39) Hull-Daisetta (7-3)

119.81

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

10

(27) Goldthwaite (5-5)

121.77

1A

26

(62) Thorndale (5-5)

111.86

1A

27

(16) Shiner (8-2)

129.86

Bye

1A

29

(49) Junction (7-3)

115.83

1A

30

1

(47) Brackettville (7-3)

117.18

1A

31

(74) Pettus (7-3)

106.12

1A

32

3

(68) La Villa (6-2)

108.62

Class 1A Div. I Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

1

36

(3) Canadian (10-0)

145.44

1A

3

(67) Bovina (7-3)

109.86

1A

6

2

(30) New Deal (8-2)

120.87

1A

7

(41) Forsan (5-5)

118.83

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

9

8

(25) Archer City (8-2)

121.89

1A

11

(55) Stamford (7-3)

114.34

1A

14

13

(18) Quinlan Boles (10-0)

128.04

1A

15

(50) DeLeon (8-2)

115.04

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

(46) Big Sandy (8-2)

117.72

1A

20

38

(1) Alto (10-0)

155.32

1A

22

23

(5) Mart (10-0)

142.74

1A

23

(39) Hull-Daisetta (7-3)

119.81

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

(27) Goldthwaite (5-5)

121.77

1A

27

8

(16) Shiner (8-2)

129.86

1A

30

9

(47) Brackettville (7-3)

117.18

1A

32

(68) La Villa (6-2)

108.62

Class 1A Div. I Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

1

25

(3) Canadian (10-0)

145.44

1A

6

(30) New Deal (8-2)

120.87

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

9

(25) Archer City (8-2)

121.89

1A

14

6

(18) Quinlan Boles (10-0)

128.04

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

20

13

(1) Alto (10-0)

155.32

1A

22

(5) Mart (10-0)

142.74

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

27

13

(16) Shiner (8-2)

129.86

1A

30

(47) Brackettville (7-3)

117.18

Class 1A Div. I Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

1

17

(3) Canadian (10-0)

145.44

1A

14

(18) Quinlan Boles (10-0)

128.04

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

20

25

(1) Alto (10-0)

155.32

1A

27

(16) Shiner (8-2)

129.86

Class 1A Div. I State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3&4

Rating

1A

1

(3) Canadian (10-0)

145.44

1A

20

10

(1) Alto (10-0)

155.32

Class 1A Div. II Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

1

(9) Stratford (7-2)

135.87

Bye

1A

3

26

(8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

1A

4

(56) Quanah (8-2)

114.31

1A

5

7

(66) Springlake-Earth (9-1)

109.90

1A

6

(83) Hale Center (5-5)

103.09

1A

7

49

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

8

(106) Wink (8-2)

96.08

1A

1

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

Bye

1A

4

(34) Clarendon (8-2)

120.13

1A

3

1

(28) White Deer (9-1)

121.44

1A

6

17

(36) Ralls (8-2)

119.90

1A

5

(84) Sudan (4-6)

102.98

1A

8

9

(14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

1A

7

(29) Seagraves (9-1)

121.01

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

9

(17) Windthorst (10-0)

128.13

Bye

1A

11

36

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

1A

12

(73) Bronte (7-3)

106.26

1A

13

(71) Lindsay (5-5)

107.21

1A

14

7

(52) Cumby (7-3)

114.64

1A

15

(43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

Bye

1A

9

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

Bye

1A

12

7

(42) Albany (9-0)

118.61

1A

11

(63) Haskell (4-6)

111.26

1A

14

21

(38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

1A

13

(93) Muenster (4-6)

99.20

1A

15

(61) Gorman (5-5)

112.01

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

Bye

1A

19

22

(10) Tenaha (9-1)

135.34

1A

20

(57) Grapeland (6-4)

113.68

1A

21

14

(7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

1A

22

(21) Normangee (7-3)

126.88

1A

23

(45) Evadale (8-2)

117.94

Bye

1A

17

(64) Hawkins (6-4)

110.79

Bye

1A

20

10

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

1A

19

(22) Mount Enterprise (9-1)

125.44

1A

22

12

(13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

1A

21

(44) Italy (7-3)

118.00

1A

23

(86) Saratoga West Hardin (7-3)

102.37

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

24

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

1A

26

(80) Milano (5-4)

103.87

1A

27

(40) Flatonia (8-2)

119.79

Bye

1A

29

5

(35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

1A

30

(51) Sabinal (7-3)

114.85

1A

31

9

(60) Falls City (5-5)

112.40

1A

32

(81) Santa Maria (7-2)

103.86

1A

26

4

(19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

1A

25

(24) Meridian (8-2)

123.77

1A

27

(58) Somerville (7-3)

112.96

Bye

1A

30

10

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

1A

29

(37) Mason (7-3)

119.87

1A

32

5

(79) Bruni (8-2)

104.29

1A

31

(92) Charlotte (5-5)

99.49

Class 1A Div. II Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

1

(9) Stratford (7-2)

135.87

1A

3

4

(8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

1A

5

(66) Springlake-Earth (9-1)

109.90

1A

7

35

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

1

13

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

1A

3

(28) White Deer (9-1)

121.44

1A

6

(36) Ralls (8-2)

119.90

1A

8

10

(14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

9

(17) Windthorst (10-0)

128.13

1A

11

14

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

1A

14

(52) Cumby (7-3)

114.64

1A

15

4

(43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

1A

9

6

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

1A

12

(42) Albany (9-0)

118.61

1A

14

8

(38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

1A

15

(61) Gorman (5-5)

112.01

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

14

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

1A

19

(10) Tenaha (9-1)

135.34

1A

21

23

(7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

1A

23

(45) Evadale (8-2)

117.94

1A

17

(64) Hawkins (6-4)

110.79

1A

20

24

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

1A

22

28

(13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

1A

23

(86) Saratoga West Hardin (7-3)

102.37

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

8

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

1A

27

(40) Flatonia (8-2)

119.79

1A

29

8

(35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

1A

31

(60) Falls City (5-5)

112.40

1A

26

15

(19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

1A

27

(58) Somerville (7-3)

112.96

1A

30

26

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

1A

32

(79) Bruni (8-2)

104.29

Class 1A Div. II Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

3

(8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

1A

7

5

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

1

4

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

1A

8

(14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

11

24

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

1A

15

(43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

1A

9

5

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

1A

14

(38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

8

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

1A

21

(7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

1A

20

5

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

1A

22

(13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

8

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

1A

29

(35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

1A

26

(19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

1A

30

3

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

Class 1A Div. II Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

1A

7

11

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

1

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

11

17

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

1A

9

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

1A

17

14

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

1A

20

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

25

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

1A

30

3

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

Class 1A Div. II Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 2

Rating

1A

7

2

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

11

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 4

Rating

1A

17

20

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

1A

30

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

Class 1A Div. II State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 1A Region 3&4

Rating

1A

7

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

1A

17

5

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70