Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 1A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008

1A Division II State Champion Pick: Maud

CLASS 1-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

1A 1 (9) Stratford (7-2)

135.87

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

1

(9) Stratford (7-2)

135.87

REGIONAL

W

1A 3 (8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

26

1A

3

(8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

4

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 4 (56) Quanah (8-2)

114.31

1A

3

(8) Nazareth (10-0)

139.87

W

1A 5 (66) Springlake-Earth (9-1)

109.90

7

AREA rating

Pk

1A

7

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

5

R

1A 6 (83) Hale Center (5-5)

103.09

1A

5

(66) Springlake-Earth (9-1)

109.90

QUARTERS

W

1A 7 (4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

49

1A

7

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

35

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 8 (106) Wink (8-2)

96.08

1A

7

(4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

11

R

1A 1 (12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

AREA rating

Pk

1A

1

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

Bye

1A

1

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

13

REGIONAL

W

1A 4 (34) Clarendon (8-2)

120.13

1A

3

(28) White Deer (9-1)

121.44

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 3 (28) White Deer (9-1)

121.44

1

1A

1

(12) Sunray (7-3)

134.14

4

W

1A 6 (36) Ralls (8-2)

119.90

17

AREA rating

Pk

1A 8 (14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

R

1A 5 (84) Sudan (4-6)

102.98

1A

6

(36) Ralls (8-2)

119.90

SEMI

FINALS

W

1A 8 (14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

9

1A 8 (14) Iraan (10-0)

130.17

10

Team

rating

Pk

R

1A 7 (29) Seagraves (9-1)

121.01

1A 7 (4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

2

W

1A 9 (17) Windthorst (10-0)

128.13

AREA rating

Pk

1A 11 (6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

Bye

1A

9

(17) Windthorst (10-0)

128.13

REGIONAL

W

1A 11 (6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

36

1A

11

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

14

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 12 (73) Bronte (7-3)

106.26

1A

11

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

24

W

1A 13 (71) Lindsay (5-5)

107.21

AREA rating

Pk

1A

15

(43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

R

1A 14 (52) Cumby (7-3)

114.64

7

1A

14

(52) Cumby (7-3)

114.64

QUARTERS

W

1A 15 (43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

1A

15

(43) Ranger (9-0)

118.61

4

Team rating

Pk

Bye

1A

11

(6) Roscoe (9-1)

142.27

17

R

1A 9 (23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

AREA rating

Pk

1A

9

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

Bye

1A

9

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

6

REGIONAL

W

1A 12 (42) Albany (9-0)

118.61

7

1A

12

(42) Albany (9-0)

118.61

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 11 (63) Haskell (4-6)

111.26

1A

9

(23) Munday (9-1)

125.10

5

W

1A 14 (38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

21

AREA rating

Pk

1A

14

(38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

State Championship

R

1A 13 (93) Muenster (4-6)

99.20

1A

14

(38) Wolfe City (8-2)

119.87

8

Team

rating

Pk

R

1A 15 (61) Gorman (5-5)

112.01

1A

15

(61) Gorman (5-5)

112.01

1A 7 (4) Sundown (10-0)

144.73

Bye 1A 17 (2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

5

Pk

W

1A 17 (2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

AREA rating

Pk

Bye

1A

17

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

14

REGIONAL 1A Div. II State Champs

W

1A 19 (10) Tenaha (9-1)

135.34

22

1A

19

(10) Tenaha (9-1)

135.34

Team rating

Pk

1A

17

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

R

1A 20 (57) Grapeland (6-4)

113.68

1A

17

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

8

W

1A 21 (7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

14

AREA rating

Pk

1A

21

(7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

R

1A 22 (21) Normangee (7-3)

126.88

1A

21

(7) Itasca (10-0)

141.36

23

QUARTERS

W

1A 23 (45) Evadale (8-2)

117.94

1A

23

(45) Evadale (8-2)

117.94

Team rating

Pk

Bye

1A

17

(2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

14

R

1A 17 (64) Hawkins (6-4)

110.79

AREA rating

Pk

1A

20

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

Bye

1A

17

(64) Hawkins (6-4)

110.79

REGIONAL

W

1A 20 (11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

10

1A

20

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

24

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 19 (22) Mount Enterprise (9-1)

125.44

1A

20

(11) Cayuga (9-1)

135.26

5

W

1A 22 (13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

12

AREA rating

Pk

1A

22

(13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

R

1A 21 (44) Italy (7-3)

118.00

1A

22

(13) Bremond (9-1)

130.19

28

SEMI

FINALS

R

1A 23 (86) Saratoga West Hardin (7-3)

102.37

1A

23

(86) Saratoga West Hardin (7-3)

102.37

Team

rating

Pk

Bye 1A 17 (2) Maud (10-0)

149.70

20

W

1A 25 (20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

24

AREA rating

Pk

1A 30 (15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

R

1A 26 (80) Milano (5-4)

103.87

1A

25

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

8

REGIONAL

W

1A 27 (40) Flatonia (8-2)

119.79

1A

27

(40) Flatonia (8-2)

119.79

Team rating

Pk

Bye

1A

25

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

8

W

1A 29 (35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

5

AREA rating

Pk

1A

29

(35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

R

1A 30 (51) Sabinal (7-3)

114.85

1A

29

(35) Eldorado (9-1)

119.92

8

QUARTERS

W

1A 31 (60) Falls City (5-5)

112.40

9

1A 31 (60) Falls City (5-5)

112.40

Team rating

Pk

R

1A 32 (81) Santa Maria (7-2)

103.86

1A

25

(20) Chilton (7-3)

127.50

W

1A 26 (19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

4

AREA rating

Pk

1A

30

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

3

R

1A 25 (24) Meridian (8-2)

123.77

1A

26

(19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

15

REGIONAL

R

1A 27 (58) Somerville (7-3)

112.96

1A

27

(58) Somerville (7-3)

112.96

Team rating

Pk

Bye

1A

26

(19) Granger (9-1)

127.51

W

1A 30 (15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

10

AREA rating

Pk

1A

30

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

3

R

1A 29 (37) Mason (7-3)

119.87

1A

30

(15) D'Hanis (10-0)

130.17

26

W

1A 32 (79) Bruni (8-2)

104.29

5

1A 32 (79) Bruni (8-2)

104.29

R

1A 31 (92) Charlotte (5-5)

99.49