Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 2A Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008

2A Division II State Champion Pick: Cisco

CLASS 2-A
DIVISION 2
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 1 (73) Sanford-Fritch (6-4)

123.82

9

AREA rating

Pk

R

2A 2 (118) Tulia (4-6)

115.18

2A

1

(73) Sanford-Fritch (6-4)

123.82

REGIONAL

W

2A 3 (19) Idalou (10-0)

142.68

21

2A

3

(19) Idalou (10-0)

142.68

19

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 4 (83) Reagan County (6-4)

121.62

2A

3

(19) Idalou (10-0)

142.68

13

W

2A 5 (56) Nocona (9-1)

129.46

6

AREA rating

Pk

2A

5

(56) Nocona (9-1)

129.46

R

2A 6 (78) Merkel (6-4)

123.38

2A

5

(56) Nocona (9-1)

129.46

9

QUARTERS

W

2A 7 (90) Coahoma (7-3)

120.38

2

2A

7

(90) Coahoma (7-3)

120.38

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 8 (104) Brady (7-3)

117.95

2A

3

(19) Idalou (10-0)

142.68

W

2A 2 (21) Childress (8-2)

139.42

21

AREA rating

Pk

2A

6

(1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

19

R

2A 1 (105) Panhandle (6-4)

117.95

2A

2

(21) Childress (8-2)

139.42

REGIONAL

W

2A 4 (2) Crane (10-0)

157.21

33

2A

4

(2) Crane (10-0)

157.21

18

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 3 (75) Abernathy (7-3)

123.79

2A

4

(2) Crane (10-0)

157.21

W

2A 6 (1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

39

AREA rating

Pk

2A

6

(1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

5

R

2A 5 (80) Olney (5-5)

122.84

2A

6

(1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

30

SEMI

FINALS

W

2A 8 (47) Coleman (9-1)

131.68

12

2A

8

(47) Coleman (9-1)

131.68

Team

rating

Pk

R

2A 7 (94) Colorado City (5-5)

119.25

2A 6 (1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

13

W

2A 9 (58) Paradise (7-3)

128.50

7

AREA rating

Pk

2A 16 (8) McGregor (10-0)

148.78

R

2A 10 (84) Aubrey (4-6)

121.58

2A

9

(58) Paradise (7-3)

128.50

REGIONAL

W

2A 11 (34) Melissa (10-0)

133.99

1

2A

11

(34) Melissa (10-0)

133.99

5

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 12 (36) Paul Pewitt (6-4)

133.53

2A

11

(34) Melissa (10-0)

133.99

W

2A 13 (14) Caddo Mills (10-0)

144.93

18

AREA rating

Pk

2A

13

(14) Caddo Mills (10-0)

144.93

11

R

2A 14 (64) Corsicana Mildred (7-3)

126.76

2A

13

(14) Caddo Mills (10-0)

144.93

9

QUARTERS

W

2A 15 (31) Grandview (8-2)

135.47

2A

16

(30) Crawford (8-2)

136.00

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 16 (30) Crawford (8-2)

136.00

1

2A

13

(14) Caddo Mills (10-0)

144.93

W

2A 10 (44) Pottsboro (7-3)

132.02

17

AREA rating

Pk

2A

16

(8) McGregor (10-0)

148.78

4

R

2A 9 (120) Alvord (5-4)

114.85

2A

10

(44) Pottsboro (7-3)

132.02

REGIONAL

W

2A 12 (12) DeKalb (10-0)

145.01

14

2A

12

(12) DeKalb (10-0)

145.01

13

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 11 (50) Whitewright (8-2)

130.74

2A

12

(12) DeKalb (10-0)

145.01

W

2A 14 (53) Kerens (9-1)

130.68

4

AREA rating

Pk

2A

16

(8) McGregor (10-0)

148.78

4

State Championship

R

2A 13 (63) Lone Oak (7-3)

126.77

2A

14

(53) Kerens (9-1)

130.68

Team

rating

Pk

W

2A 16 (8) McGregor (10-0)

148.78

18

2A

16

(8) McGregor (10-0)

148.78

18

2A 6 (1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

11

R

2A 15 (48) Palmer (9-1)

131.21

2A 22 (5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

Pk

W

2A 17 (18) Daingerfield (8-2)

143.35

11

AREA rating

Pk

R

2A 18 (43) Harleton (8-2)

132.02

2A

17

(18) Daingerfield (8-2)

143.35

13

REGIONAL 2A Div. II State Champ.

W

2A 19 (51) Frankston (6-4)

130.71

7

2A

19

(51) Frankston (6-4)

130.71

Team rating

Pk

2A

6

(1) Cisco (10-0)

161.73

R

2A 20 (74) Hearne (5-5)

123.80

2A

17

(18) Daingerfield (8-2)

143.35

10

W

2A 21 (37) Groveton (9-1)

133.17

11

AREA rating

Pk

2A

21

(37) Groveton (9-1)

133.17

R

2A 22 (82) Hemphill (6-4)

122.27

2A

21

(37) Groveton (9-1)

133.17

6

QUARTERS

W

2A 23 (65) East Chambers (7-3)

126.74

2A

23

(65) East Chambers (7-3)

126.74

Team rating

Pk

R

Bye

2A

17

(18) Daingerfield (8-2)

143.35

W

2A 18 (7) Elysian Fields (10-0)

149.49

16

AREA rating

Pk

2A

22

(5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

8

R

2A 17 (38) Linden-Kildaire (6-4)

133.16

2A

18

(7) Elysian Fields (10-0)

149.49

23

REGIONAL

W

2A 20 (62) Franklin (7-3)

126.89

5

2A

20

(62) Franklin (7-3)

126.89

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 19 (85) New London West Rusk (6-4)

121.54

2A

18

(7) Elysian Fields (10-0)

149.49

W

2A 22 (5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

32

AREA rating

Pk

2A

22

(5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

2

R

2A 21 (96) New Waverly (5-5)

119.14

2A

22

(5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

30

SEMI

FINALS

W

2A 23 (87) Hardin (8-2)

120.87

2A

23

(87) Hardin (8-2)

120.87

Team

rating

Pk

R

Bye 2A 22 (5) Newton (9-1)

151.10

12

W

2A 25 (68) Lexington (6-4)

125.48

3

AREA rating

Pk

2A 26 (22) East Bernard (9-1)

139.38

R

2A 26 (81) Hallettsville (5-5)

122.83

2A

25

(68) Lexington (6-4)

125.48

REGIONAL

W

2A 27 (41) Universal City Randolph (9-1)

132.32

8

2A

27

(41) Universal City Randolph (9-1)

132.32

7

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 28 (72) Karnes City (8-2)

123.84

2A

27

(41) Universal City Randolph (9-1)

132.32

W

2A 29 (113) Tidehaven (7-3)

116.17

AREA rating

Pk

2A

31

(28) Dilley (10-0)

137.15

5

R

2A 30 (61) Skidmore-Tynan (6-4)

127.40

11

2A

30

(61) Skidmore-Tynan (6-4)

127.40

QUARTERS

W

2A 31 (28) Dilley (10-0)

137.15

5

2A

31

(28) Dilley (10-0)

137.15

10

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 32 (46) Santa Rosa (7-2)

131.72

2A

31

(28) Dilley (10-0)

137.15

W

2A 26 (22) East Bernard (9-1)

139.38

18

AREA rating

Pk

2A

26

(22) East Bernard (9-1)

139.38

2

R

2A 25 (86) Little River Academy (6-4)

120.98

2A

26

(22) East Bernard (9-1)

139.38

10

REGIONAL

W

2A 28 (57) Stockdale (9-1)

129.12

2

2A

28

(57) Stockdale (9-1)

129.12

Team rating

Pk

R

2A 27 (66) Harper (8-2)

126.66

2A

26

(22) East Bernard (9-1)

139.38

7

W

2A 30 (52) Banquete (8-2)

130.68

16

AREA rating

Pk

2A

32

(42) Hebbronville (9-1)

132.06

R

2A 29 (123) Van Vleck (4-6)

114.60

2A

30

(52) Banquete (8-2)

130.68

W

2A 32 (42) Hebbronville (9-1)

132.06

13

2A

32

(42) Hebbronville (9-1)

132.06

1

R

2A 31 (98) Cotulla (6-4)

119.04