Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 3A Division I and II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008
Class 3A Div. I Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

1

(33) Lubbock Estacado (7-3)

147.75

3A

2

6

(18) Abilene Wylie (3-7)

153.55

3A

3

(67) Seminole (5-5)

136.85

3A

4

2

(63) Fabens (9-1)

138.35

3A

5

(46) Burkburnett (7-3)

142.35

Bye

3A

7

28

(1) China Spring (10-0)

174.77

3A

8

(37) Burnet (6-4)

146.46

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

8

(19) Prosper (9-1)

151.65

3A

10

(41) Paris North Lamar (8-2)

143.73

3A

11

(76) Fort Worth Castleberry (8-2)

135.92

3A

12

11

(35) Kennedale (7-3)

146.84

3A

13

2

(49) Emory Rains (8-2)

141.60

3A

14

(59) Wills Point (6-4)

139.58

3A

16

(34) Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-3)

147.19

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

17

(48) Tyler Chapel Hill (6-4)

142.00

3A

18

6

(32) Jasper (5-4)

148.25

3A

19

2

(90) Robinson (5-5)

133.34

3A

20

(99) Brownsboro (5-5)

130.88

3A

21

(97) Silsbee (3-7)

131.13

3A

22

5

(72) Huffman Hargrave (6-4)

136.05

3A

24

(7) Navasota (10-0)

162.09

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

15

(11) Sealy (9-1)

156.49

3A

26

(50) West Columbia (7-3)

141.30

3A

27

2

(42) La Vernia (7-3)

143.46

3A

28

(51) Gonzales (9-1)

141.28

3A

29

(82) Bandera (6-4)

135.63

Bye

3A

31

(54) Ingleside (8-2)

141.08

3A

32

1

(52) Port Isabel (7-3)

141.23

Class 3A Div. I Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

2

15

(18) Abilene Wylie (3-7)

153.55

3A

4

(63) Fabens (9-1)

138.35

3A

5

(46) Burkburnett (7-3)

142.35

3A

7

32

(1) China Spring (10-0)

174.77

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

5

(19) Prosper (9-1)

151.65

3A

12

(35) Kennedale (7-3)

146.84

3A

13

(49) Emory Rains (8-2)

141.60

3A

16

6

(34) Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-3)

147.19

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

18

15

(32) Jasper (5-4)

148.25

3A

19

(90) Robinson (5-5)

133.34

3A

22

(72) Huffman Hargrave (6-4)

136.05

3A

24

26

(7) Navasota (10-0)

162.09

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

13

(11) Sealy (9-1)

156.49

3A

27

(42) La Vernia (7-3)

143.46

3A

29

(82) Bandera (6-4)

135.63

3A

32

6

(52) Port Isabel (7-3)

141.23

Class 3A Div. I Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

2

(18) Abilene Wylie (3-7)

153.55

3A

7

21

(1) China Spring (10-0)

174.77

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

4

(19) Prosper (9-1)

151.65

3A

16

(34) Texarkana Liberty-Eylau (7-3)

147.19

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

18

(32) Jasper (5-4)

148.25

3A

24

14

(7) Navasota (10-0)

162.09

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

15

(11) Sealy (9-1)

156.49

3A

32

(52) Port Isabel (7-3)

141.23

Class 3A Div. I Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

7

23

(1) China Spring (10-0)

174.77

3A

9

(19) Prosper (9-1)

151.65

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

24

6

(7) Navasota (10-0)

162.09

3A

25

(11) Sealy (9-1)

156.49

Class 3A Div. I State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3&4

Rating

3A

7

13

(1) China Spring (10-0)

174.77

3A

24

(7) Navasota (10-0)

162.09

Class 3A Div. II Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

1

(58) Dalhart (8-2)

139.60

3A

2

18

(9) Snyder (9-1)

158.05

3A

3

18

(17) Monahans (10-0)

153.73

3A

4

(73) Anthony (8-2)

136.01

3A

5

(15) Vernon (10-0)

155.82

Bye

3A

7

(22) West (9-1)

150.25

3A

8

1

(20) Fredericksburg (8-2)

151.62

3A

2

29

(8) Brownwood (6-4)

158.44

3A

1

(105) Levelland (5-5)

129.39

3A

4

6

(44) Fort Stockton (9-1)

143.18

3A

3

(66) Brownfield (9-1)

136.87

3A

5

(56) Bridgeport (6-4)

139.80

Bye

3A

8

25

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

3A

7

(23) Glen Rose (8-2)

150.17

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

49

(4) Celina (10-0)

171.36

3A

10

(127) Commerce (5-5)

122.11

3A

11

10

(29) Dallas Roosevelt (6-4)

149.26

3A

12

(61) Ferris (6-4)

139.23

3A

13

14

(25) Farmersville (9-1)

149.72

3A

14

(77) Van (7-3)

135.90

3A

16

(55) Pittsburg (6-4)

140.22

Bye

3A

10

(47) Paris (7-3)

142.14

3A

9

4

(36) Argyle (7-3)

146.59

3A

12

10

(14) Kaufman (10-0)

155.91

3A

11

(40) Dallas Madison (7-3)

146.20

3A

14

12

(43) Canton (9-1)

143.20

3A

13

(96) Nevada Community (6-4)

131.17

3A

16

(28) Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-0)

149.30

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

17

10

(10) Gilmer (9-1)

157.92

3A

18

(31) Diboll (6-3)

148.25

3A

19

30

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87

3A

20

(45) Palestine Westwood (8-2)

143.10

3A

21

29

(6) West Orange-Stark (10-0)

165.63

3A

22

(68) Coldspring-Oakhurst (6-4)

136.65

3A

24

(65) Cameron Yoe (8-2)

136.92

Bye

3A

18

6

(12) Carthage (9-1)

156.23

3A

17

(24) Tatum (8-2)

149.87

3A

20

13

(27) Crockett (9-1)

149.37

3A

19

(71) Waco Connally (8-2)

136.11

3A

22

10

(38) Cleveland (10-0)

146.29

3A

21

(74) Hamshire-Fannett (6-4)

135.96

3A

24

(62) Rockdale (9-1)

139.17

Bye

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

19

(13) Giddings (8-2)

156.05

3A

26

(64) Brookshire Royal (5-5)

137.03

3A

27

6

(60) Luling (7-3)

139.42

3A

28

(84) Palacios (7-3)

133.71

3A

29

(16) Devine (9-1)

153.83

Bye

3A

31

10

(26) Corpus Christi West Oso (8-2)

149.66

3A

32

(57) Raymondville (7-3)

139.80

3A

26

(53) Needville (8-2)

141.13

3A

25

9

(21) Bellville (6-4)

150.26

3A

28

34

(5) Cuero (9-1)

169.87

3A

27

(70) Poteet (6-4)

136.15

3A

29

(78) Hondo (6-4)

135.84

Bye

3A

32

15

(30) Rio Hondo (9-1)

148.29

3A

31

(85) Mathis (8-2)

133.62

Class 3A Div. II Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

2

4

(9) Snyder (9-1)

158.05

3A

3

(17) Monahans (10-0)

153.73

3A

5

4

(15) Vernon (10-0)

155.82

3A

8

(20) Fredericksburg (8-2)

151.62

3A

2

15

(8) Brownwood (6-4)

158.44

3A

4

(44) Fort Stockton (9-1)

143.18

3A

5

(56) Bridgeport (6-4)

139.80

3A

8

35

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

22

(4) Celina (10-0)

171.36

3A

11

(29) Dallas Roosevelt (6-4)

149.26

3A

13

10

(25) Farmersville (9-1)

149.72

3A

16

(55) Pittsburg (6-4)

140.22

3A

9

(36) Argyle (7-3)

146.59

3A

12

9

(14) Kaufman (10-0)

155.91

3A

14

(43) Canton (9-1)

143.20

3A

16

6

(28) Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-0)

149.30

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

17

(10) Gilmer (9-1)

157.92

3A

19

15

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87

3A

21

29

(6) West Orange-Stark (10-0)

165.63

3A

24

(65) Cameron Yoe (8-2)

136.92

3A

18

7

(12) Carthage (9-1)

156.23

3A

20

(27) Crockett (9-1)

149.37

3A

22

7

(38) Cleveland (10-0)

146.29

3A

24

(62) Rockdale (9-1)

139.17

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

17

(13) Giddings (8-2)

156.05

3A

27

(60) Luling (7-3)

139.42

3A

29

4

(16) Devine (9-1)

153.83

3A

31

(26) Corpus Christi West Oso (8-2)

149.66

3A

25

(21) Bellville (6-4)

150.26

3A

28

20

(5) Cuero (9-1)

169.87

3A

29

(78) Hondo (6-4)

135.84

3A

32

12

(30) Rio Hondo (9-1)

148.29

Class 3A Div. II Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

2

2

(9) Snyder (9-1)

158.05

3A

5

(15) Vernon (10-0)

155.82

3A

2

(8) Brownwood (6-4)

158.44

3A

8

16

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

22

(4) Celina (10-0)

171.36

3A

13

(25) Farmersville (9-1)

149.72

3A

12

7

(14) Kaufman (10-0)

155.91

3A

16

(28) Texarkana Pleasant Grove (10-0)

149.30

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

19

7

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87

3A

21

(6) West Orange-Stark (10-0)

165.63

3A

18

10

(12) Carthage (9-1)

156.23

3A

22

(38) Cleveland (10-0)

146.29

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

2

(13) Giddings (8-2)

156.05

3A

29

(16) Devine (9-1)

153.83

3A

28

22

(5) Cuero (9-1)

169.87

3A

32

(30) Rio Hondo (9-1)

148.29

Class 3A Div. II Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

3A

2

(9) Snyder (9-1)

158.05

3A

8

17

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

9

15

(4) Celina (10-0)

171.36

3A

12

(14) Kaufman (10-0)

155.91

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

3A

19

17

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87

3A

18

(12) Carthage (9-1)

156.23

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

25

(13) Giddings (8-2)

156.05

3A

28

14

(5) Cuero (9-1)

169.87

Class 3A Div. II Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 2

Rating

3A

8

3

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

3A

9

(4) Celina (10-0)

171.36

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 4

Rating

3A

19

3

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87

3A

28

(5) Cuero (9-1)

169.87

Class 3A Div. II State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 3A Region 3&4

Rating

3A

8

2

(2) Liberty Hill (10-0)

174.72

3A

19

(3) Waco La Vega (10-0)

172.87