Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 4A Division I and II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008
Class 4A Div. I Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

1

(66) El Paso Chapin (9-1)

158.87

4A

2

(70) Canutillo (7-3)

158.21

4A

3

(41) Canyon Randall (8-2)

164.30

4A

4

1

(38) Wolfforth Frenship (9-1)

164.40

4A

5

33

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

6

(97) Saginaw (7-3)

152.07

4A

7

32

(16) Fort Worth Southwest (8-1)

173.23

4A

8

(160) Granbury (5-5)

141.19

4A

2

7

(60) El Paso Del Valle (10-0)

160.62

4A

1

(91) El Paso Andress (7-3)

153.74

4A

4

23

(13) Abilene Cooper (6-3)

174.12

4A

3

(105) Amarillo Palo Duro (4-6)

150.88

4A

6

(88) Saginaw Boswell (7-3)

154.00

4A

5

10

(39) Denton Ryan (9-1)

164.36

4A

8

13

(17) Mansfield Timberview (7-3)

173.19

4A

7

(61) Fort Worth Dunbar (6-2)

160.39

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

(104) Frisco (6-4)

151.03

4A

10

17

(25) Rockwall (6-4)

168.47

4A

11

17

(12) Dallas Carter (10-0)

175.16

4A

12

(68) Dallas Samuell (6-4)

158.44

4A

13

31

(10) Longview (8-2)

177.19

4A

14

(132) Nacogdoches (4-6)

145.79

4A

15

(48) Lancaster (7-3)

162.76

4A

16

2

(35) Hewitt Midway (9-1)

164.53

4A

10

35

(5) Highland Park (10-0)

183.58

4A

9

(113) McKinney (4-6)

148.79

4A

12

2

(67) Dallas Spruce (9-1)

158.76

4A

11

(79) Dallas Kimball (4-6)

156.57

4A

14

(49) Whitehouse (6-4)

162.70

4A

13

2

(43) Texarkana Texas (7-2)

164.20

4A

16

10

(20) Waco (8-2)

171.21

4A

15

(59) Red Oak (6-4)

160.98

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

12

(74) Buda Hays Consolidated (6-4)

156.98

4A

18

(138) Conroe Caney Creek (4-6)

144.80

4A

19

8

(32) Crosby (9-1)

165.79

4A

20

(69) Port Neches-Groves (6-4)

158.25

4A

21

4

(73) Houston Westbury (5-5)

157.71

4A

22

(86) Houston Worthing (6-3)

154.12

4A

23

35

(8) Lamar Consolidated (9-0)

182.75

4A

24

(116) Angleton (4-6)

148.14

4A

18

6

(119) Huntsville (6-4)

147.84

4A

17

(157) Austin Del Valle (4-6)

141.83

4A

20

10

(64) Nederland (7-3)

159.45

4A

19

(107) Houston C.E. King (6-3)

149.83

4A

22

8

(37) Houston Washington (8-2)

164.48

4A

21

(81) Houston Davis (6-4)

156.25

4A

24

6

(110) Friendswood (5-5)

149.21

4A

23

(148) Rosenberg Terry (1-8)

142.85

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

30

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

4A

26

(82) Austin Crockett (7-3)

155.85

4A

27

24

(30) Schertz Cibolo Steele (6-4)

167.07

4A

28

(145) San Antonio Edison (7-3)

143.09

4A

29

(77) Uvalde (10-0)

156.60

4A

30

2

(72) Corpus Christi Ray (5-5)

158.18

4A

31

25

(44) CC Flour Bluff (9-1)

163.91

4A

32

(178) Mission Memorial (4-6)

139.41

4A

26

25

(18) Austin LBJ (10-0)

173.12

4A

25

(117) Killeen (5-5)

147.89

4A

28

11

(28) San Antonio Brackenridge (10-0)

167.55

4A

27

(75) San Marcos (6-4)

156.95

4A

30

11

(58) Gregory-Portland (5-5)

161.11

4A

29

(108) San Antonio McCollum (7-3)

149.77

4A

32

(103) Weslaco East (8-2)

151.21

4A

31

11

(50) Laredo Nixon (7-3)

162.12

Class 4A Div. I Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

(66) El Paso Chapin (9-1)

158.87

4A

4

6

(38) Wolfforth Frenship (9-1)

164.40

4A

5

12

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

7

(16) Fort Worth Southwest (8-1)

173.23

4A

2

(60) El Paso Del Valle (10-0)

160.62

4A

4

14

(13) Abilene Cooper (6-3)

174.12

4A

5

(39) Denton Ryan (9-1)

164.36

4A

8

9

(17) Mansfield Timberview (7-3)

173.19

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

10

(25) Rockwall (6-4)

168.47

4A

11

7

(12) Dallas Carter (10-0)

175.16

4A

13

13

(10) Longview (8-2)

177.19

4A

16

(35) Hewitt Midway (9-1)

164.53

4A

10

25

(5) Highland Park (10-0)

183.58

4A

12

(67) Dallas Spruce (9-1)

158.76

4A

13

(43) Texarkana Texas (7-2)

164.20

4A

16

7

(20) Waco (8-2)

171.21

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

(74) Buda Hays Consolidated (6-4)

156.98

4A

19

9

(32) Crosby (9-1)

165.79

4A

21

(73) Houston Westbury (5-5)

157.71

4A

23

25

(8) Lamar Consolidated (9-0)

182.75

4A

18

(119) Huntsville (6-4)

147.84

4A

20

12

(64) Nederland (7-3)

159.45

4A

22

15

(37) Houston Washington (8-2)

164.48

4A

24

(110) Friendswood (5-5)

149.21

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

19

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

4A

27

(30) Schertz Cibolo Steele (6-4)

167.07

4A

30

(72) Corpus Christi Ray (5-5)

158.18

4A

31

6

(44) CC Flour Bluff (9-1)

163.91

4A

26

6

(18) Austin LBJ (10-0)

173.12

4A

28

(28) San Antonio Brackenridge (10-0)

167.55

4A

30

(58) Gregory-Portland (5-5)

161.11

4A

31

1

(50) Laredo Nixon (7-3)

162.12

Class 4A Div. I Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

4

(38) Wolfforth Frenship (9-1)

164.40

4A

5

21

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

4

1

(13) Abilene Cooper (6-3)

174.12

4A

8

(17) Mansfield Timberview (7-3)

173.19

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

11

(12) Dallas Carter (10-0)

175.16

4A

13

2

(10) Longview (8-2)

177.19

4A

10

12

(5) Highland Park (10-0)

183.58

4A

16

(20) Waco (8-2)

171.21

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

19

(32) Crosby (9-1)

165.79

4A

23

17

(8) Lamar Consolidated (9-0)

182.75

4A

20

(64) Nederland (7-3)

159.45

4A

22

5

(37) Houston Washington (8-2)

164.48

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

22

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

4A

31

(44) CC Flour Bluff (9-1)

163.91

4A

26

11

(18) Austin LBJ (10-0)

173.12

4A

31

(50) Laredo Nixon (7-3)

162.12

Class 4A Div. I Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

5

11

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

4

(13) Abilene Cooper (6-3)

174.12

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

13

(10) Longview (8-2)

177.19

4A

10

6

(5) Highland Park (10-0)

183.58

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

23

18

(8) Lamar Consolidated (9-0)

182.75

4A

22

(37) Houston Washington (8-2)

164.48

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

13

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

4A

26

(18) Austin LBJ (10-0)

173.12

Class 4A Div. I Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

5

1

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

10

(5) Highland Park (10-0)

183.58

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

23

(8) Lamar Consolidated (9-0)

182.75

4A

25

3

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

Class 4A Div. I State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3&4

Rating

4A

5

(2) Wichita Falls Rider (9-1)

184.97

4A

25

1

(1) Lake Travis (10-0)

186.17

Class 4A Div. II Bi-Dist

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

11

(56) El Paso Austin (10-0)

161.42

4A

2

(106) El Paso Riverside (4-6)

150.16

4A

3

4

(71) Canyon (8-2)

158.21

4A

4

(89) Big Spring (5-5)

153.90

4A

5

3

(80) Lake Dallas (6-4)

156.33

4A

6

(96) Springtown (8-2)

153.10

4A

7

(76) Fort Worth Wyatt (5-3)

156.67

4A

8

26

(9) Stephenville (8-2)

182.36

4A

2

14

(95) El Paso Parkland (7-3)

153.26

4A

1

(181) El Paso Burges (7-3)

138.95

4A

4

11

(62) Hereford (7-3)

160.21

4A

3

(112) Dumas (5-5)

148.95

4A

6

27

(6) Aledo (10-0)

182.90

4A

5

(83) Wichita Falls (5-5)

155.80

4A

8

38

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

4A

7

(133) Fort Worth Eastern Hills (6-3)

145.78

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

11

(36) Denison (10-0)

164.49

4A

10

(90) Rockwall-Heath (7-3)

153.75

4A

11

18

(31) Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1)

166.67

4A

12

(115) Dallas Hillcrest (4-6)

148.73

4A

13

21

(40) Sulphur Springs (8-2)

164.31

4A

14

(144) Henderson (4-6)

143.14

4A

15

8

(21) West Mesquite (10-0)

170.52

4A

16

(51) Waxahachie (4-6)

162.06

4A

10

16

(29) Royse City (8-2)

167.44

4A

9

(98) Frisco Wakeland (7-3)

151.79

4A

12

4

(33) Dallas Lincoln (10-0)

165.57

4A

11

(54) Dallas Seagoville (8-2)

161.80

4A

14

11

(22) Kilgore (10-0)

170.21

4A

13

(65) Marshall (6-4)

158.89

4A

16

16

(46) Ennis (8-2)

163.61

4A

15

(121) Mesquite Poteet (4-6)

147.47

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

17

(57) Manor (9-1)

161.11

4A

18

3

(45) Waller (8-2)

163.68

4A

19

27

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64

4A

20

(78) Lumberton (7-3)

156.59

4A

21

9

(23) Houston Yates (9-1)

170.08

4A

22

(55) Houston Jones (7-3)

161.42

4A

23

(85) El Campo (6-3)

155.41

4A

24

13

(26) Texas City (8-2)

168.42

4A

18

21

(24) Brenham (8-2)

168.70

4A

17

(120) Elgin (7-3)

147.61

4A

20

13

(34) Livingston (10-0)

164.69

4A

19

(101) Barbers Hill (5-5)

151.44

4A

22

(52) Houston Furr (9-1)

161.86

4A

21

1

(47) Houston Sharpstown (6-4)

163.02

4A

24

28

(19) La Marque (9-1)

172.43

4A

23

(137) Bay City (3-7)

144.83

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

25

(136) Pflugerville Hendrickson (5-5)

145.23

4A

26

2

(123) Austin Travis (6-4)

147.18

4A

27

20

(15) San Antonio Alamo Heights (7-3)

173.71

4A

28

(93) San Antonio Lanier (8-2)

153.69

4A

29

(94) Floresville (5-5)

153.50

4A

30

21

(14) Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1)

174.05

4A

31

31

(7) CC Calallen (9-1)

182.77

4A

32

(102) Mercedes (7-3)

151.38

4A

26

17

(53) Austin McCallum (8-2)

161.83

4A

25

(141) Hutto (4-6)

144.45

4A

28

(63) San Antonio Fox Tech (9-1)

159.82

4A

27

8

(27) Kerrville Tivy (7-3)

167.63

4A

30

24

(11) Beeville Jones (10-0)

176.18

4A

29

(99) Pleasanton (7-3)

151.73

4A

32

9

(42) Edcouch-Elsa (8-2)

164.27

4A

31

(84) Alice (6-4)

155.49

Class 4A Div. II Area

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

3

(56) El Paso Austin (10-0)

161.42

4A

3

(71) Canyon (8-2)

158.21

4A

5

(80) Lake Dallas (6-4)

156.33

4A

8

26

(9) Stephenville (8-2)

182.36

4A

2

(95) El Paso Parkland (7-3)

153.26

4A

4

7

(62) Hereford (7-3)

160.21

4A

6

(6) Aledo (10-0)

182.90

4A

8

1

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

9

(36) Denison (10-0)

164.49

4A

11

2

(31) Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1)

166.67

4A

13

(40) Sulphur Springs (8-2)

164.31

4A

15

6

(21) West Mesquite (10-0)

170.52

4A

10

2

(29) Royse City (8-2)

167.44

4A

12

(33) Dallas Lincoln (10-0)

165.57

4A

14

7

(22) Kilgore (10-0)

170.21

4A

16

(46) Ennis (8-2)

163.61

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

18

(45) Waller (8-2)

163.68

4A

19

20

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64

4A

21

2

(23) Houston Yates (9-1)

170.08

4A

24

(26) Texas City (8-2)

168.42

4A

18

4

(24) Brenham (8-2)

168.70

4A

20

(34) Livingston (10-0)

164.69

4A

21

(47) Houston Sharpstown (6-4)

163.02

4A

24

9

(19) La Marque (9-1)

172.43

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

26

(123) Austin Travis (6-4)

147.18

4A

27

27

(15) San Antonio Alamo Heights (7-3)

173.71

4A

30

(14) Port Lavaca Calhoun (9-1)

174.05

4A

31

9

(7) CC Calallen (9-1)

182.77

4A

26

(53) Austin McCallum (8-2)

161.83

4A

27

6

(27) Kerrville Tivy (7-3)

167.63

4A

30

12

(11) Beeville Jones (10-0)

176.18

4A

32

(42) Edcouch-Elsa (8-2)

164.27

Class 4A Div. II Regional

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

1

(56) El Paso Austin (10-0)

161.42

4A

8

21

(9) Stephenville (8-2)

182.36

4A

4

(62) Hereford (7-3)

160.21

4A

8

24

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

11

(31) Dallas South Oak Cliff (9-1)

166.67

4A

15

4

(21) West Mesquite (10-0)

170.52

4A

10

(29) Royse City (8-2)

167.44

4A

14

3

(22) Kilgore (10-0)

170.21

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

19

14

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64

4A

21

(23) Houston Yates (9-1)

170.08

4A

18

(24) Brenham (8-2)

168.70

4A

24

4

(19) La Marque (9-1)

172.43

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

27

(15) San Antonio Alamo Heights (7-3)

173.71

4A

31

9

(7) CC Calallen (9-1)

182.77

4A

27

(27) Kerrville Tivy (7-3)

167.63

4A

30

9

(11) Beeville Jones (10-0)

176.18

Class 4A Div. II Quarters

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

4A

8

(9) Stephenville (8-2)

182.36

4A

8

1

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

15

1

(21) West Mesquite (10-0)

170.52

4A

14

(22) Kilgore (10-0)

170.21

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

4A

19

11

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64

4A

24

(19) La Marque (9-1)

172.43

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

31

7

(7) CC Calallen (9-1)

182.77

4A

30

(11) Beeville Jones (10-0)

176.18

Class 4A Div. II Semi

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 2

Rating

4A

8

13

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

4A

15

(21) West Mesquite (10-0)

170.52

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 4

Rating

4A

19

1

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64

4A

31

(7) CC Calallen (9-1)

182.77

Class 4A Div. II State Final

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 1&2

Rating

CL

Dist

Pick

Class 4A Region 3&4

Rating

4A

8

1

(3) Everman (10-0)

183.82

4A

19

(4) Dayton (9-0)

183.64