Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Class 5A Division I Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008

5A Division I State Champion Pick: Euless Trinity

CLASS 5-A
DIVISION 1
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

W

5A

1

(83) El Paso Franklin (8-2)

175.01

AREA rating

Pk

R

5A

2

(74) Midland (7-3)

176.62

2

5A

2

(74) Midland (7-3)

176.62

REGIONAL

W

5A

3

(97) North Crowley (8-2)

172.49

5A

4

(68) Arlington (7-3)

177.92

1

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

4

(68) Arlington (7-3)

177.92

5

5A

4

(68) Arlington (7-3)

177.92

W

5A

5

(1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

36

AREA rating

Pk

5A

5

(1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

24

R

5A

6

(133) Lewisville (5-5)

165.79

5A

5

(1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

2

QUARTERS

W

5A

7

(89) Duncanville (5-5)

174.41

5A

8

(3) Plano (9-1)

199.25

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

8

(3) Plano (9-1)

199.25

25

5A

5

(1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

2

W

5A

2

(11) Odessa Permian (10-0)

196.96

33

AREA rating

Pk

5A

8

(2) Allen (9-1)

199.37

R

5A

1

(147) El Paso Socorro (7-3)

163.82

5A

2

(11) Odessa Permian (10-0)

196.96

2

REGIONAL

W

5A

4

(16) Arlington Bowie (9-1)

195.32

29

5A

4

(16) Arlington Bowie (9-1)

195.32

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

3

(130) Burleson (7-3)

166.06

5A

2

(11) Odessa Permian (10-0)

196.96

W

5A

6

(8) Flower Mound Marcus (10-0)

197.30

17

AREA rating

Pk

5A

8

(2) Allen (9-1)

199.37

2

R

5A

5

(47) Colleyville Heritage (7-3)

180.61

5A

6

(8) Flower Mound Marcus (10-0)

197.30

SEMI

FINALS

W

5A

8

(2) Allen (9-1)

199.37

27

5A

8

(2) Allen (9-1)

199.37

2

Team

rating

Pk

R

5A

7

(96) South Grand Prairie (6-4)

172.66

5A 5 (1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

4

W

5A

9

(15) Dallas Skyline (10-0)

195.57

18

AREA rating

Pk

5A 13 (6) Spring Westfield (10-0)

197.78

R

5A

10

(67) Garland (7-3)

177.98

5A

9

(15) Dallas Skyline (10-0)

195.57

11

REGIONAL

W

5A

11

(34) DeSoto (9-1)

184.71

16

5A

11

(34) DeSoto (9-1)

184.71

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

12

(111) Bryan (5-5)

168.32

5A

9

(15) Dallas Skyline (10-0)

195.57

W

5A

13

(6) Spring Westfield (10-0)

197.78

24

AREA rating

Pk

5A

13

(6) Spring Westfield (10-0)

197.78

2

R

5A

14

(91) Conroe (6-4)

173.96

5A

13

(6) Spring Westfield (10-0)

197.78

9

QUARTERS

W

5A

15

(25) Cypress Falls (7-3)

188.68

17

5A

15

(25) Cypress Falls (7-3)

188.68

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

16

(99) Round Rock (5-5)

171.64

5A

13

(6) Spring Westfield (10-0)

197.78

8

W

5A

10

(49) Garland Rowlett (8-2)

180.46

13

AREA rating

Pk

5A

16

(24) Round Rock Stony Point (10-0)

189.47

R

5A

9

(119) Richardson Berkner (5-5)

167.25

5A

10

(49) Garland Rowlett (8-2)

180.46

3

REGIONAL

W

5A

12

(76) A&M Consolidated (8-2)

175.83

5A

11

(70) Mesquite (5-5)

177.90

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

11

(70) Mesquite (5-5)

177.90

2

5A

10

(49) Garland Rowlett (8-2)

180.46

W

5A

14

(60) The Woodlands (8-2)

178.98

AREA rating

Pk

5A

16

(24) Round Rock Stony Point (10-0)

189.47

9

State Championship

R

5A

13

(59) Klein Forest (7-2)

179.07

1

5A

13

(59) Klein Forest (7-2)

179.07

Team

rating

Pk

W

5A

16

(24) Round Rock Stony Point (10-0)

189.47

26

5A

16

(24) Round Rock Stony Point (10-0)

189.47

10

5A 5 (1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

3

R

5A

15

(150) Langham Creek (5-5)

163.54

5A 21 (4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

rating

Pk

W

5A

17

(30) Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2)

186.01

16

AREA rating

Pk

R

5A

18

(105) Alief Hastings (6-4)

169.75

5A

17

(30) Katy Cinco Ranch (8-2)

186.01

REGIONAL

W

5A

19

(14) Aldine Eisenhower (8-2)

195.63

21

5A

19

(14) Aldine Eisenhower (8-2)

195.63

10

Team rating

Pk

5A Div. I State Champ.

R

5A

20

(85) Houston Westside (7-3)

174.84

5A

19

(14) Aldine Eisenhower (8-2)

195.63

5A

5

(1) Euless Trinity (10-0)

201.70

W

5A

21

(4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

21

AREA rating

Pk

5A

21

(4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

3

R

5A

22

(72) Deer Park (7-3)

177.53

5A

21

(4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

3

QUARTERS

W

5A

23

(12) Fort Bend Hightower (10-0)

196.11

27

5A

23

(12) Fort Bend Hightower (10-0)

196.11

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

24

(108) Clute Brazoswood (7-3)

169.11

5A

21

(4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

5

W

5A

18

(86) Houston Memorial (7-3)

174.82

17

AREA rating

Pk

5A

22

(21) Pearland (10-0)

193.40

R

5A

17

(172) Katy Taylor (5-5)

157.83

5A

18

(86) Houston Memorial (7-3)

174.82

REGIONAL

W

5A

20

(31) Houston Lamar (10-0)

185.82

20

5A

20

(31) Houston Lamar (10-0)

185.82

11

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

19

(123) Aldine Nimitz (6-4)

166.30

5A

20

(31) Houston Lamar (10-0)

185.82

W

5A

22

(21) Pearland (10-0)

193.40

1

AREA rating

Pk

5A

22

(21) Pearland (10-0)

193.40

8

R

5A

21

(22) Beaumont West Brook (6-4)

191.95

5A

22

(21) Pearland (10-0)

193.40

16

SEMI

FINALS

W

5A

24

(73) Clear Lake (7-3)

177.26

2

5A

24

(73) Clear Lake (7-3)

177.26

Team

rating

Pk

R

5A

23

(79) Fort Bend Clements (6-4)

175.57

5A 21 (4) Galena Park North Shore (10-0)

198.66

1

W

5A

25

(38) Austin Westlake (8-2)

183.48

AREA rating

Pk

5A 27 (5) Converse Judson (10-0)

198.02

R

5A

26

(32) San Antonio Madison (8-2)

185.12

2

5A

26

(32) San Antonio Madison (8-2)

185.12

REGIONAL

W

5A

27

(5) Converse Judson (10-0)

198.02

29

5A

27

(5) Converse Judson (10-0)

198.02

13

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

28

(109) San Antonio Taft (7-3)

168.68

5A

27

(5) Converse Judson (10-0)

198.02

12

W

5A

29

(29) San Antonio Southwest (10-0)

186.02

22

AREA rating

Pk

5A

29

(29) San Antonio Southwest (10-0)

186.02

R

5A

30

(145) La Joya (7-3)

163.89

5A

29

(29) San Antonio Southwest (10-0)

186.02

10

QUARTERS

W

5A

31

(80) Harlingen (8-2)

175.55

11

5A

31

(80) Harlingen (8-2)

175.55

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

32

(137) Brownsville Pace (7-3)

165.04

5A

27

(5) Converse Judson (10-0)

198.02

10

W

5A

26

(26) San Antonio Roosevelt (10-0)

187.78

12

AREA rating

Pk

5A

26

(26) San Antonio Roosevelt (10-0)

187.78

R

5A

25

(78) Austin Bowie (7-3)

175.61

5A

26

(26) San Antonio Roosevelt (10-0)

187.78

8

REGIONAL

W

5A

28

(51) San Antonio Clark (9-1)

180.23

1

5A

28

(51) San Antonio Clark (9-1)

180.23

Team rating

Pk

R

5A

27

(52) San Antonio East Central (8-2)

180.19

5A

26

(26) San Antonio Roosevelt (10-0)

187.78

10

W

5A

30

(95) Donna (9-1)

172.69

AREA rating

Pk

5A

29

(71) Laredo United (9-1)

177.61

R

5A

29

(71) Laredo United (9-1)

177.61

5

5A

29

(71) Laredo United (9-1)

177.61

1

W

5A

32

(75) San Benito (7-2)

176.59

1

5A

32

(75) San Benito (7-2)

176.59

R

5A

31

(81) Pharr-San Juan-Alamo (7-3)

175.44