Return to Preseason Package

2008 Preseason Sixman Division II Playoff Bracket Predictions. Includes team ranking in parenthesis, playoff team with 2007 record, 2008 preseason rating, and pick.  Updated July 30, 2008

6M Division II State Champion Pick: Woodson

Six-Man Div. II
BI-DISTRICT
Team

rating

Pk

CH

D2

1 (18) Lefors (10-0)

60.05

2

REGIONAL rating

Pk

RU

D2

2 (19) Silverton (6-4)

57.69

D2

1

(18) Lefors (10-0)

60.05

QUARTERS
CH

D2

4 (13) Jayton (9-1)

64.70

D2

4

(13) Jayton (9-1)

64.70

5

Team rating

Pk

Bye

D2

4

(13) Jayton (9-1)

64.70

RU

D2

4 (20) Chillicothe (6-4)

57.27

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2

2

(2) Motley County (9-0)

91.61

27

Bye

D2

4

(20) Chillicothe (6-4)

57.27

SEMIS
RU

D2

1 (21) Samnorwood (6-4)

56.76

D2

2

(2) Motley County (9-0)

91.61

34

Team rating

Pk

CH

D2

2 (2) Motley County (9-0)

91.61

35

D2

2

(2) Motley County (9-0)

91.61

6

CH

D2

5 (27) Loop (8-2)

49.68

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2

8

(4) Sanderson (10-0)

85.95

RU

D2

6 (7) Ackerly Sands (9-1)

72.25

23

D2

6

(7) Ackerly Sands (9-1)

72.25

QUARTERS
CH

D2

8 (4) Sanderson (10-0)

85.95

D2

8

(4) Sanderson (10-0)

85.95

14

Team rating

Pk

Bye

D2

8

(4) Sanderson (10-0)

85.95

2

RU

D2

8 (8) Sierra Blanca (8-1)

71.89

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2

6

(5) Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1)

84.34

STATE

FINALS

Bye

D2

8

(8) Sierra Blanca (8-1)

71.89

Team

rating

Pk

RU

D2

5 (35) Welch Dawson (5-5)

46.67

D2

6

(5) Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1)

84.34

12

D2

2 (2) Motley County (9-0)

91.61

CH

D2

6 (5) Grandfalls-Royalty (9-1)

84.34

38

D2

11 (1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

13

CH

D2

9 (24) Ladonia Fannindel (7-2)

54.21

REGIONAL rating

Pk

Bye

D2

9

(24) Ladonia Fannindel (7-2)

54.21

QUARTERS 6M Div. II Champs
CH

D2

11 (1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

57

D2 11 (1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

51

Team rating

Pk

D2

11 (1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

RU

D2

12 (29) Blackwell (7-3)

48.43

D2 11 (1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

23

RU

D2

11 (11) Rule (8-2)

66.35

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2 12 (6) Roscoe Highland (9-1)

81.58

CH

D2

12 (6) Roscoe Highland (9-1)

81.58

15

D2 12 (6) Roscoe Highland (9-1)

81.58

36

SEMIS
RU

D2

9 (36) Bowie Gold-burg (5-5)

45.49

D2

9

(36) Bowie Gold-burg (5-5)

45.49

Team rating

Pk

Bye

D2

11

(1) Woodson (10-0)

104.96

17

CH

D2

13 (3) Zephyr (9-1)

88.23

22

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2

13

(3) Zephyr (9-1)

88.23

RU

D2

14 (12) Jonesboro (8-2)

66.20

D2

13

(3) Zephyr (9-1)

88.23

26

QUARTERS
CH

D2

15 (16) Walnut Springs (6-4)

62.37

D2

15

(16) Walnut Springs (6-4)

62.37

Team rating

Pk

Bye

D2

13

(3) Zephyr (9-1)

88.23

20

RU

D2

15 (17) Iredell (7-3)

60.39

REGIONAL rating

Pk

D2

14

(10) Sidney (10-0)

68.16

Bye

D2

15

(17) Iredell (7-3)

60.39

RU

D2

13 (14) Paint Rock (8-2)

63.88

D2

14

(10) Sidney (10-0)

68.16

8

CH

D2

14 (10) Sidney (10-0)

68.16

4